Hello everyone!
Well, it’s the end of May, and I feel like this month has gone on forever- but I also feel like I’ve accomplished nothing 😂. I was on break from my college classes for most of May, so I had a lot of free time. I made some fun food and read a lot of books. This week, my brother graduated high school, and we had a drive- through graduation party for him (it was more of a chain of cars throwing cards and balloons!).
I know that there is a lot of crazy stuff happening right now, and I hope that you all can find some peace in the midst of the madness. I hope you are all staying safe and healthy, and I want you all to know that you are wonderfully and perfectly made to be the perfect you. Be someone who looks out for others. Be someone who questions unfairness in our world. Be someone who stands up when others back down. Be someone you can be proud of. Be the change.
To save my mental health from the jarring news stories, I escaped into many books this month…
In May I Finished:
- 14 Books Total
- 3 Physical Copies
- 1 Ebook
- 10 Audiobooks
- I read 8 of the 9 books on my May TBR
Favorites:
- Most Addictive: Chain of Gold
- Will Stick with Me the Longest: Over the Top: A Raw Journey to Self-Love
- Most Heartbreaking: Night of the Dragon
- Honorable Mentions: Queen’s Shadow
The Books I Read Were:
Cursed by Thomas Wheeler
Rating: 3⭐️⭐️⭐️
Blurb: This story is a twist on King Arthur legends, and it focuses on The Lady of the Lake, Nimue. The Sword of Power chose Nimue, but her connection to dark magic has made her feared among her village. When they are attacked, Nimue must try to return the Sword to Merlin in hopes of saving the Fey Folk across the land- but Nimue’s dark magic drives her toward revenge instead.
A New Hope- The Princess, The Scoundrel, and the Farm Boy by Alexandra Bracken
Rating: 3⭐️⭐️⭐️
Blurb: This Star Wars story loosely follows the plot of A New Hope through the point of view of Leia, Han, and Luke. Follow Leia as she is boarded and sends R2 on his mission, then learn about Han’s debt and his need for cash. Finally, close the book with Luke as he joins the rebellion and sets out to battle the Death Star.
The Kingdom of Back by Marie Lu
Rating: 3.5⭐️⭐️⭐️💫
Blurb: Nannerl Mozart was born with musical talent, and she desires to be remembered forever. There’s only one problem- she is a woman in the 18th century, so she is forbidden from composing music and is expected to marry young. As her younger brother, Wolfgang Mozart, begins rising to fame, Nannerl’s fears of being forgotten grow. When she makes a wish to be remembered, a mysterious stranger from a magical world appears to her and offers to help her dream come true- but his help may cost her everything.
The Cruel Prince by Holly Black
Rating: 3.5⭐️⭐️⭐️💫
Blurb: When Jude was seven, she saw her parents murdered before her eyes, and her and her two sisters were taken into the High Court of Faerie. Although they were raised in luxury, being a human in a court of Fae was treacherous and challenging. Being forged in fire, Jude has grown into a girl of bloodshed and trickery, but many Fae overlook her because of her mortality. One person Jude hates the most is villainous Prince Cardan, and the challenges she faces on a daily basis cause her to risk everything to save her family. This is the first book in the The Folk of the Air trilogy.
Hearts, Strings, and Other Breakable Things by Jacqueline Firkins —Review
Rating: 3.5⭐️⭐️⭐️💫
Blurb: Edie Price’s life has been upended by the death of her mother, and now she is forced to live with her cruel aunt and annoying cousins in Mansfield, Massachusetts- the home of wealthy suburbanites. Her cousins really do have her best interest at heart, but Edie doesn’t want a makeover, and as she gets caught between the affections of the boy next door and the local playboy, she will find just how breakable a heart is.
Don’t Date Rosa Santos by Nina Moreno
Rating: 4⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
Blurb: Rosa Santos is cursed by the sea, and for years she has avoided the sea and boys who sail its waters- until she meets Alex. As a connection between them blooms, Rosa is overwhelmed by choices and constantly caught between Cuban and American cultures and family opinions. Her deadline to make a college decision looms and her disgruntled mother comes back into town, and Rosa must learn to balance the desires of others with the convictions of her heart.
The Wicked King by Holly Black
Rating: 4⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
Blurb: This is the second book in the Folk of the Air trilogy, and it follows the story of Jude and Cardan as they must play the game of politics- but are they working for, with, or against each other?
The Queen of Nothing by Holly Black
Rating: 4⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
Blurb: In the final book in The Folk of the Air trilogy, Jude must risk everything to regain her position of authority in the High Court. Full of trickery and mystery, this conclusion nicely wraps up the story of Jude and her family.
The Honey- Don’t List by Christina Lauren- Review
Rating: 4.5⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️💫
Blurb: Melissa and Rusty Tripp have spent the last decade building up their home remodeling and design empire. Carey Douglas has worked for them since the beginning and helped them launch their brand, but instead of rising to fame with the couple- Carey has been left in Melly’s shadow. James McCann was hired by the Tripp’s to be their structural engineer, but his real job is really a glorified babysitter for Rusty. The problem- America’s favorite couple can’t stand each other, and it is up to Carey and James to keep the couple from each other’s throats during their book tour across the United States.
Over the Top: A Raw Journey to Self-Love by Jonathan Van Ness
Rating: 5⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
Blurb: Jonathan Van Ness grew up in a small midwestern town where he lived through years of ridicule and trauma because he was so over the top gay, and people just didn’t understand. This book was written by Jonathan to tell his story and show the pain that he faced to become the beautiful, self-loving soul that the public can see in his hit show, Queer Eye. This icon didn’t have it easy, but this memoir is full of raw, quirky, and heartbreaking moments that show how to accept oneself and learn to fly.
Messy Spirituality by Michael Yaconelli
Rating: 5⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
Blurb: This book is written for people who feel like they are not good enough Christians, and it discusses the idea of messy spirituality- the imperfect and unfinished walk with God. Full of heartwarming stories, this book talks about a God who meets us all in the middle of our messes and helps to transform us into our best selves.
Queen’s Shadow by E.K. Johnston – Review
Rating: 5⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
Blurb (from Goodreads): When Padmé Naberrie, “Queen Amidala” of Naboo, steps down from her position, she is asked by the newly-elected queen to become Naboo’s representative in the Galactic Senate. Padmé is unsure about taking on the new role, but cannot turn down the request to serve her people. Together with her most loyal handmaidens, Padmé must figure out how to navigate the treacherous waters of politics and forge a new identity beyond the queen’s shadow.
Chain of Gold by Cassandra Clare – Review
Rating: 5⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
Blurb: The London shadowhunters have had it easy since the destruction of the Infernal Devices, and demons have been scarce in the area. When demon attacks suddenly start occurring more frequently, the young shadowhunters, James and Lucy Herondale, Cordelia Carstairs, Matthew Fairchild, and others must convince the Clave that there is a bigger plot at work than they believe. Follow these young shadowhunters as they uncover secrets and do their best to solve the mystery of the inescapable plague that has come to light with the recent demon attacks.
Night of the Dragon by Julie Kagawa- Review
Rating: 5⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
Blurb: In this stunning conclusion to The Shadow of the Fox trilogy, shapeshifter-Kitsune Yumeko and crew must travel to the site of the Dragon’s prayer to stop the wish from being used for evil. Along the way, our friends face many challenges that seem insurmountable, and there is another player in the race for the wish that may throw everyone’s plans awry.
These are my books for this month! I had a pretty good reading month, and I hope I can keep it up- although I am starting more school on Monday 😪
My June TBR
- Yes No Maybe So
- Clap When you Land
- Since You’ve Been Gone
- The Bane Chronicles
- Jo and Laurie
- Woven in Moonlight
- Roomies
- My Favorite Half-Night Stand
- Red Queen
There you have it! Thank you for reading!
Do you have any plans for June? How is everything going in your area? I hope you are all staying safe and healthy! Comment here or DM me on Twitter (@AnnaLynn111018) if you need to talk! ❤️
Happy June!
I enjoyed reading woven in moonlight, roomies, and red queen. Hope you like it. 😊
LikeLiked by 2 people
Yay! I hope I enjoy them as well! Thanks for reading! 🙃 Happy June!
LikeLiked by 2 people
My pleasure 😊
LikeLiked by 2 people
Looks like a pretty great reading month! Glad to see you liked the Honey Don’t List—I was wondering if I would pick it up but reviews are pretty mixed. Hope you have a great June 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah, I enjoyed it. It’s definitely a little different from Christina Lauren’s other books, but starting the book knowing that really helped me enjoy it! 🙃 Thank you! Have a nice June!
LikeLiked by 1 person
We also just finished Chain of Gold and Night of the Dragon. They were so good and we agree that the Night of the Dragon was really heartbreaking!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Yes! I loved both of them! Night of Dragon was definitely heartbreaking, but I really did think it was oddly perfect as well 🙃. Thanks for reading!
LikeLike
Looks like you had a great month in reading! Hope your June is the same 💜
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Bane Chronicles is a fun read! We also enjoyed Red Queen and Yes No Maybe So.
LikeLiked by 2 people